Shrubby Sundrops, Narrow-leaf Evening Primrose
Kneiffia fruticosa

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kneiffia
Species: fruticosa (froo-tih-KOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Oenothera fruticosa

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Joliet, Illinois

Patriot, Indiana

Pikesville, Maryland

Pinconning, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Littleton, New Hampshire

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Waynesville, North Carolina

Salt Lake City, Utah

Lynchburg, Virginia

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 28, 2007, dicentra63 from West Valley City, UT (Zone 6b) wrote:

Despite the fact that its cousins are natives to Utah, my specimen lived for only two seasons, bloomed weakly, then failed to emerge.

Positive

On Jun 9, 2004, cadnil from Joliet, IL wrote:

In northern Illinois, this plant blooms for 2 weeks in June and is beautiful. It spreads freely, but I contain mine easily within a ring of plastic garden edging.