Oxalis
Oxalis lobata

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: lobata (low-BAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Oxalis perdicaria

Category:

Bulbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Redwood City, California

Vacaville, California

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 20, 2014, Bikebiddy from Tauranga
New Zealand wrote:

Is it invasive like the weed oxalis? It looks very similar from the photo.

Oxalis pes-caprae (Bermuda buttercup, African wood-sorrel, Bermuda sorrel, Buttercup oxalis, Cape sorrel, English weed, Goat's-foot, Sourgrass, Soursob and Soursop; (Afrikaans: Suring) [1]) is a species of tristylous flowering plant in the wood sorrel family Oxalidaceae. Oxalis cernua is a less common synonym for this species.

Positive

On Nov 2, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Native to Bolivia and Chile; honey-scented, buttercup yellow flowers; zones 7-10. Like most Oxalis it is winter-growing and needs sun to open flowers; very suitable for containers. Oxalis is another plant addiction--you will know you have it when you see one plant bloom and then just have to have more!

Positive

On May 15, 2004, KMAC from Co. Cork
Ireland (Zone 9a) wrote:

Bulbous perennial, the leaves appear in spring only to die down quickly and come back again in late summer at the same time it has bright yellow flowers.