Rebutia
Rebutia muscula

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rebutia (ray-BEW-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: muscula (MUS-kuh-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Aylostera muscula
Synonym:Rebutia nicolaii
Synonym:Cylindrorebutia nicolai
Synonym:Rebutia wessneriana var. permutata
Synonym:Rebutia permutata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Ashdown, Arkansas

Canoga Park, California

Hayward, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Athens, Georgia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 19, 2013, Fires_in_motion from Vacherie, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

A beautiful and charismatic little cactus with soft, pettable spines (just stiff hairs really), but it's extremely sensitive to overwatering. Hence in my rainy part of the world (Louisiana), I wouldn't even consider keeping it outside, unless it's under a porch roof so that you can control how much water it gets. Better yet, keep it indoors by a bright window year-round. Pups can be easily "snapped" off and potted up.

Positive

On Feb 14, 2007, franj from Tucson, AZ wrote:

A beautiful white spined clumper. One of the most pettable cacti I've come across since Mammillaria plumosa. Impossible to stick yourself with it's soft velvety spines.