Autumn Snowflake
Acis autumnalis

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acis (AY-sis) (Info)
Species: autumnalis (aw-tum-NAH-lis) (Info)
Synonym:Leucojum autumnale

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 21, 2004, Howard_C from St John's, NL wrote:

I have grown the Autumn Snowflake here in St John's Newfoundland since 1979. It isn't quite hardy outside in Canadian zone 5b, but has survived for four years in the rock garden until zapped by unfavorable conditions - probably too low temperatures without enough snow cover. (Not surprising in view of its Mediterranean origins.) However, it increases wonderfully well in a pot in an unheated frame against the house on the south side that catches the winter sun. It's just about the earliest of the autumn flowering bulbs to appear here: the first delicate white blooms appear in late August or early September and it goes on flowering throughout September. The grass-like leaves appear soon after flowering and finally die down the following July. I repot every 4-5 years.