Silver Croton, Healing Croton
Croton argyranthemus

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Croton (KROH-tun) (Info)
Species: argyranthemus
Synonym:Drepadenium argyranthes
Synonym:Oxydectes argyranthema

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 10, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

A well-known healing plant in folk and Native American medicine, the clear sap of this plant has an antiseptic quality. It has long been used to aid the healing of cuts and scratches. Allowed to drip on a cut, the sap forms a thin protective coating.

The alternate, simple leaves have entire margins and are linear to elliptic in shape. The upper leaves are covered with silvery scales. The lower leaf surfaces have brown colored scales, which appear as brown flecks. They are most interesting to observe with magnification.
The stems are also covered with the same colored scales.

They are found on dry pinelands and sandhills throughout central and north Florida, also along the Coastal Plain from Georgia to Texas.