Green False-Nightshade, Greenleaf Five Eyes

Solanum coronopus

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solanum (so-LAN-num) (Info)
Species: coronopus (koh-RON-oh-pus) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaesaracha coronopus




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Austin, Texas

De Leon, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 2, 2009, realbirdlady from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Also called "hairy five eyes". I'm not sure where the note about invasive or noxious is coming from, either. It's well adapted in the areas where it is native, but to my knowledge, it's not really something that spreads, and it's not on any of the USDA lists. With dirt-colored leaves and leaf-colored flowers, it's not very obvious, but it's a nice little surprise when you happen to notice a patch. Good forage for deer.


On Sep 4, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is a U.S. native and grows "wild" in TX, UT, MN, CA, AZ, CO, and OK.


On May 17, 2004, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant.

This is a wildflower which is known in Texas as "greenleaf five eyes". It is also known as ground saracha and prostrate ground cherry (however, it is not a member of Physalis). It is classified as a subshrub. The plant grows in a variety of soils including sandy, loamy and heavy clay. The 1.5 to 12 inches long stems are prostrate to ascending. The simple, alternate, broadly lanceolate to rhombic leaves are 1 to 2.5 inches long and .2 to .8 inches wide. They are covered with a grayish pubescence and gradually taper to a narrow base. The leaf margins can be entire or cleft into narrow lobes.

The five lobed flowers which emerge singularly or in pairs from the leaf axils are hermaphrodite. The whitish to greenish-white corolla i... read more