Lewisia, Cliff Maids, Truckee Bitter-root
Lewisia longipetala 'Little Plum'

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Lewisia (lew-ISS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: longipetala (lon-jee-PET-uh-luh) (Info)
Cultivar: Little Plum
Synonym:Lewisia longipetala x cotyledon
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Plainfield, Illinois

Pinconning, Michigan

Temperance, Michigan

Hopkins, Minnesota

Haviland, Ohio

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Salt Lake City, Utah

Lexington, Virginia

Vancouver, Washington

Twin Lakes, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 20, 2011, ms_greenjeans from Hopkins, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I have had Little Peach for a couple of years and think it's a delightful little plant. I found Little Plum and planted one in my corner rock garden. I love it too. For both, since I have heavy clay soil, I dug a large hole and added catcus potting mix with the regular soil, and they seem to be happy. I have not had to add pebbles, but I notice that they don't do as well when there is a lot of rain. These are difficult to find in Minnesota, but well worth the effort.

Positive

On Jun 7, 2008, Fairy1004 from (bestest fairy)Temperance, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

At first after I planted it it started to die off, then I read here about the pebbles and I stuck my trowel in around both of them and put in some pebbles and at the base and it came back even better than before!!! It is a blooming fool now!! I LOVE IT-exactly what I wanted!! Now if I can just find 'Rainbow' to go with it I will be a happy camper!!

Positive

On Jul 17, 2005, RDT from Crossville, TN (Zone 6b) wrote:

Ater reading different commenters and watching several garden shows I decided to purchase one of these gems. I mentioned to the owner the trouble some people have with these plants and she suggested placing pebbles at the base of the plant where the crown is. This improves the drainage. It has worked for me. Linda

Positive

On Jul 9, 2005, jamie68 from Vancouver, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

'Little Plum' is really an easy Lewisia to grow. And a pleasure to have in the rock garden, as it blooms, and blooms...all spring and well into summer. Sometimes the blooms hide the foliage they are so plentiful!! Very good Rock Garden plant, does need perfect drainage!!

Positive

On May 17, 2004, scooterbug from Tellico Plains, TN (Zone 7b) wrote:

Lewisia - Little Plum ..

Charming little plant, preferring to be dry .Good for Rock gardens and troughs.

Plant in partial sun.

Suggest 1 inch of gravel or crushed stone mulch on top of soil to protect rosette leaves from wetness.
perennial Zones 4-9