Bois d'Olive, Bois Rouge, False Olive
Cassine orientalis

Family: Celastraceae
Genus: Cassine (ka-SI-nee) (Info)
Species: orientalis (or-ee-en-TAY-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Elaeodendron orientale

Category:

Trees

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 30, 2007, timrann from Other
Mauritius wrote:

This plant has been recently renamed from Elaeodendron to Cassine, but still old references use ancient name. It is endemics to Mascareigne islands.Young plants have elongated-linear leaves with red margins but change to green elliptic oval shape leaves on mature trees. Also sold as a decorative and indoor as pot plants.One of the rare Mascareigne plants species which is not threatened and rather common in all altitudes of native forests.

Neutral

On May 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Small to medium tree from Madagascar. Saw an exceptionally large one in Hawaii, where it was officially labeled an exceptional tree of Hawaii due to its age and size (about 40' tall) in Foster Gardens. Shiny, small leaves.