Yellow Waterlily

Nuphar polysepala

Family: Nymphaeaceae (nim-fee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nuphar (NOO-far) (Info)
Species: polysepala
Synonym:Nuphar luteum subsp. polysepala
Synonym:Nuphar polysepala var. picta
Synonym:Nymphaea polysepala
Synonym:Nymphozanthus polysepalus



Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 6, 2006, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

Large, fat, air-ridden rhizomes creep a foot or so a year when happy. Heavy bricks or rock will be needed to keep it pinned to the bottom until it anchors itself. Blooms in July in the mountains. Leaves are larger and more rounded than other Nuphar.

Lovely plant- if your temperature does not exceed 75 degrees. That is when the poor thing suffers. It is native to alpine ponds with a humusy pine-needle bottom; that is the only place I have ever observed them naturally. Does well in places with cool summers. Also requires richer soil than Nymphaea.

A very-cold-climate person could still have a waterlily in his pond, thanks to this plant (Since he could kiss his Nymphaea goodbye in winter or summer).