Croton
Croton congestus

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Croton (KROH-tun) (Info)
Species: congestus (kon-JES-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Xylosma congesta
Synonym:Xylosma japonica

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Canoga Park, California

Kingsburg, California

Long Beach, California

Rosamond, California

San Jose, California

Upland, California

Gainesville, Florida

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 20, 2010, hellnzn11 from Rosamond, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I want to say I love the shrub, however it takes forever to get the darn thing to grow to a sizable shrub so you can make a clipped hedge. They are quite picturesque when sheared into any shape. I recommend getting a larger plant or growing old waiting for it to be large enough.