Bamboo
Dendrocalamus sinicus

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dendrocalamus (den-droh-KAL-uh-mus) (Info)
Species: sinicus
Synonym:Bambusa latiflora
Synonym:Dendrocalamus sinicus f. aequotus

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Santa Barbara, California

Loxahatchee, Florida

Ainaloa, Hawaii

Baytown, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 3, 2004, SoCalBoo from San Diego, CA wrote:

Beautiful plant. Can find a smaller version of it in Minor Amenous "Angelmist."

Vigorous grower. Just have to beware of mosaic virus, which infects many of the mei nung's. Take care when repot/dividing/propogating.

Positive

On May 19, 2004, dbinnix from Garden Grove, CA wrote:

This is by far one of the more attractive of the Dendrocalamus family. It does well in southern california and is not as huge as the other members of it genus. It only gets a mere 65 feet tall and in non-tropical areas it will be much smaller about 40-50 feet. It is one of the better ones for people who like to have a larger bamboo that looks nice and is easy to grow.