Fascicularia
Fascicularia pitcairniifolia

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fascicularia (fas-sik-yoo-LAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pitcairniifolia (pit-karyn-ee-eye-FOH-lee-a) (Info)
Synonym:Fascicularia pitcairnifolia
Synonym:Hechtia pitcairniifolia

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 19, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Origin: Chile - It has arching soft spine-margined, silvery leaves reach out to 3 feet. If the plant flowers, the center of the leaves turn scarlet surrounding the dense cluster of striking blue flowers tipped with bright yellow pollen. Plant in full sun to medium shade in a well-draining soil. It has low water needs and is frost and cold hardy to about 15 F.