PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Korean Mint
Agastache rugosa

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agastache (ah-gas-TAH-kee) (Info)
Species: rugosa (roo-GO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Agastache rugosum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Herbs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Auberry, California

Fallbrook, California

Richmond, California

Boulder, Colorado

Gainesville, Florida

Waverly, Georgia

Honomu, Hawaii

Itasca, Illinois

Anderson, Indiana

Charlevoix, Michigan

Owosso, Michigan

West Olive, Michigan

Moorhead, Minnesota

Slingerlands, New York

Tillamook, Oregon

Greensburg, Pennsylvania

Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Radford, Virginia

Richmond, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 14, 2010, kitty_mom from Waverly, GA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Beautiful plant!
Where I live we have blazing hot humid summers and a lot of nights in winter that are at or below freezing. Even with two
two week long cold snaps of temps in the 20's these plants survived.
With some light covering the bushes did die back to the ground, but as of now (May 14) they are tall and lush and becoming covered in light purple flowers.

Positive

On Feb 26, 2008, debnes_dfw_tx from Fort Worth, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Great little plant which is easy to grow. Stays fairly contained, and a must have for bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds. Very nice licorice scent.

Seeds are very fine, and need to be sown close to the surface or on the surface of the soil where light can reach. Keep moist until germination occurs, then only average or little watering in necessary.

Positive

On Sep 1, 2006, soulbloom from Richmond, VA wrote:

Cool plant. When I leave the house to go to work in the morning, there are at least 5 bumblebees on this flower. Same thing as I return 8 hours later. They love this plant and I enjoy the flowers attractiveness.

Positive

On Sep 17, 2005, Cienfuegos from Boulder, CO (Zone 6a) wrote:

I live at 7500' in the Flatirons. Lowest recorded temperature was -7F last winter. Planted 1 plant 2004. It went from a few stalks to many this summer. It's now about 3' in diameter and 50" tall with dozens of flowers & many honey bees so I presume seeds are fertile. Added 8 more this Spring & all have done very well. Generally am plagued by animals- deer, rabbits, squirrels, chipmunks, gophers which eat everything but don't seem to bother mints. Have so far collected about 2 tbsp of seeds (smaller than poppy seeds) but don't know what to do to germinate them. Any tips will be greatly appreciated- plan to plant one large area of yard next spring. Seed collecting seems to be easy. Cut off dried blossoms and rap stem on edge of large soup bowl. Dozens fall out.

Cie... read more

Positive

On Oct 18, 2004, JefeQuicktech from Moorhead, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

On our morning tours of the garden my wife and I often find this plant full of bees clinging to the blooms waiting for the heat to activate them. Then they go wild on the pretty purple blooms later in the day.

The blooms in the fall smell just like you've opened up a package of fresh black licorice.

Positive

On Jul 19, 2004, hrhs523 from West Olive, MI wrote:

An easy plant... It has done well in many different places, with regular watering or not. Makes a great back of border plant, with nice dark leaves and pretty purple blooms.

Neutral

On Aug 5, 2001, Lilith from Durham
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Taller than and with more crinkled leaves than A. foeniculum they are quite similar in appearance and flavor.