Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Copper'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Copper
Additional cultivar information:(aka Stained Glassworks™ Copper)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glendale, Arizona

San Leandro, California

Latonia, Kentucky

Springfield, Missouri

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 23, 2011, coleuslover123 from Mount Laurel, NJ wrote:

I love this plant, 'copper', but it is not hardy and is extremely difficult to propagate. After about 10 tries, only one survived. It is very slow growing. It's beautiful though!

Neutral

On Jun 24, 2008, dp72 from Woodway, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

OK in shade, miserable in sun. Does not seem to be hardy under any conditions.