Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Molten Lava'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Molten Lava
Additional cultivar information:(aka Stained Glassworks™ Molten Lava)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Burgundy

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Calistoga, California

Castro Valley, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Ewing, Kentucky

Springfield, Missouri

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 3, 2006, Happy_1 from Chicago, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a good grower here. Handles the heat, but not the afternoon sun. After the sun leaves the area, it perks right up an fine for the rest of the night and morning. Likes water. Hap

Positive

On May 22, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

This is one of the Stained Glassworks™ series from the Flower Fields Alliance.