Carrot
Daucus carota 'Royal Chantenay'

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Daucus (DO-kus) (Info)
Species: carota (kar-OH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Royal Chantenay
Synonym:Daucus carota var. sativus
» View all varieties of Carrots

Category:

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Los Alamos, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 21, 2006, pajaritomt from Los Alamos, NM (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have grown Royal Chantenay for years as my main carrot because of our clay soil. I have good yields and my family enjoys it very much. Friends remark on its shape which has a steep angle from to outside edge to growing tip at the bottom. It's shape helps it grow in heavy soils, I am told. Taste is sweet. It will fork if there are rocks in the soil.

Neutral

On May 23, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A 1952 Chantenay from Northrup King.