Oak Fern, Western Oak Fern, Western Oakfern
Gymnocarpium dryopteris

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Gymnocarpium (jim-no-KAR-pee-um) (Info)
Species: dryopteris (dry-OP-ter-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Dryopteris disjuncta
Synonym:Carpogymnia dryopteris
Synonym:Currania dryopteris
Synonym:Thelypteris dryopteris
Synonym:Dryopteris linnaeana

Category:

Perennials

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Bellingham, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 21, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

I collected this plant from a location which is sloped and more exposured where it carpets the ground uniformly without any competiton from taller plants. It is more like bracken fern with its solitary stem but are much smaller, about 2 inches high and delicate. It is also slow to multiply and can be easily out competed by other species of plants and weeds so is a high maintaince plant. (my viewpoint - doesn't necessary reflects other people's experiences)

Neutral

On Mar 24, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This fern is native to Canada, the United States (Alaska, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, West Virginia, Iowa, Minnesota, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming, and Arizona), Europe, Siberia, China, and Japan.

It is considered an endangered/threatened species in the states of Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, and Ohio. Listed as exploitably vulnerable in the state of New York.