Turbinicarpus
Turbinicarpus horripilus var. wrobelianus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Turbinicarpus (tur-bin-ih-KAR-pus) (Info)
Species: horripilus var. wrobelianus
Synonym:Turbinicarpus horripilus subsp. wrobelianus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 19, 2009, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

IMO this taxon doesn't deserve the rank of a variety/subspecies. It differs only slightly from the type species by almost white radials and a sometimes black central spine (versus tan to brownish spines), and a little smaller flower.

Jordi