Center Stripe Agave, Thorn-crested Agave

Agave univittata

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: univittata (yoo-nih-vy-TAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave heteracantha
Synonym:Agave mezortillo
Synonym:Agave lophantha


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler Heights, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Arroyo Grande, California

Clayton, California

El Dorado Hills, California

Fresno, California

Hesperia, California

Reseda, California

Lecanto, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Miami, Florida

Tyrone, Georgia

Severn, Maryland

Roswell, New Mexico (2 reports)

Kure Beach, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Dripping Springs, Texas

La Vernia, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 7, 2014, marasri from Dripping Springs, TX wrote:

I have both the thin leafed Texas variety and the fatter leafed one. The thin leafed one is a pupping fool and will create an area of solid swords in time. I get many flowers coming off my area of lophantha. The other fatter leafed variety is slower to establish, but will start pupping and create a solid area of rosettes in time not the compressed swords. I like the dark green of that variety and it will take parted shade and combines beautifully with my pink lavender thin leafed agave strata "live wires'. I hope I will not have to weed them ever. LOL.


On Feb 4, 2011, jpgreen from Roswell, NM (Zone 7a) wrote:

Has done well here below 0


On Feb 12, 2009, baiissatva from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

Zone 9b coastal Otago New Zealand
Is this lophantha or iophantha?? No one seems to know!
I recently acquired two small specimens and initially found them a little difficult to ID. They were sold to me as the Shin Dagger (lechuguilla) and though I am in love with that name my iophanthas are a bright forest green with a pronounced lemon yellow mid stripe and the outsides of the leaves are covered in little pale slashes, not the dark ones of the lechuguilla.

These are dangerously thorny little suckers so not child or pet friendly- keep them clear of paths etc. That said, they are mightily attractive with their bold stripyness and evil thorns, and unlike some of my other agaves they seem to have settled in quickly, rooting in nicely and handling the blazing mi... read more


On Apr 20, 2007, mikayak from Severn, MD wrote:

It handled a VERY cold winter in Maryland (2006-2007) without damage. IT was well mulched and in vey well draining soil. But, I am very impressed with it's hardiness. Wouldn't want to fall on it though....


On Jun 14, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Though this is a pretty striking Agave, it is not one of my favorite, mostly because it suckers into one of the most intensely spiny, dangerous cluster of plants you can imagine. I grew this plant at my previous location and regretted it later on- nearly impossible to remove suckers and the spines can go through your boots. But grown in a pot, it is a wonderful looking species.


On Sep 29, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Easily confused with Agave lechuguilla.
The differences are:
A. lophantha's leaves are wider in the middle.
Some A. lechuguilla have a stripe in the middle, though faint, but A. lophantha always has the brighter stripe on the average and sometimes faded.
The dried thorns are really close on both but different shape.
A. lophantha dosen't have the dark broken streaks on the outside of the leaf.