Twin-leaf Senna, Two-leaf Senna, Twin-leaved Senna, Two-leaved Senna
Senna roemeriana

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senna (SEN-nuh) (Info)
Species: roemeriana (ro-mer-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cassia roemeriana

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Midland, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 4, 2012, scubamom from Gregory, TX wrote:

This Senna is all over our yard in Canyon Lake Texas and adds gorgeous bright gold color. It started blooming a bit in May and by the end of July was popping color everywhere. It is a nice addition to yards without livestock. We DO have deer but they seem to be eating other things.

Negative

On Jun 8, 2011, janet111 from Boerne, TX wrote:

We are having a serious drought in South Texas currently. Due to this, wildlife eat many things that they normally would not. We have twin leaf senna growing wild in places on our ranch and as a result we have lost several prize black buck antelope and white tail deer. This plant is bad news and should never be planted intentionally.

Negative

On Apr 27, 2009, FloatingRockRanch from Crosby, TX wrote:

I have property in the Menard, Tx. area and raise goats. I am trying to find out how to best eradicate the Twin Leaf Senna. I have lost a lot of livestock to this plant and it is widespread on about 150 acres. If anyone knows how to poison this plant please contact me. Thanks

Positive

On May 24, 2004, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a native Texas wildflower whose natural habitat is poor, dry, limestone soil. It will grow in a garden, as long as the soil is well-drained. Give it a little extra water, cut it back and it will bloom into the fall.

The about 1 inches across blooms are ruffled looking and its petals of Two-leaved Senna are usually marked with brown veins. The flowers appear in clusters of two to six at the ends of the stems. The leaves are divided into two leaflets, each about two to three inches in length. It comes up readily from seeds, so be sure to allow a few seedpods to mature.

As a bonus, it is a butterfly larvae food for tailed oranges, orange sulphurs and statira sulphurs.

CAUTION: It is poisonous to cattle, goats and horses. The symptoms inc... read more