Crameria, Trailing Krameria, Trailing Ratany, Prairie Sandbur, Three Fans

Krameria lanceolata

Family: Krameriaceae
Genus: Krameria (kray-MER-ee-a) (Info)
Species: lanceolata (lan-see-oh-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Krameria secundiflora




Parasites and Hemiparasites

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Crystal River, Florida

Las Vegas, Nevada

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

Dripping Springs, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 12, 2010, rainewalker from New Berlin, WI (Zone 5b) wrote:

May 11, 2010 - I found this tiny gem growing just along the edge of the curb in an undeveloped field that is being developed into an apartment complex just off exit 9 on the 820 NW Loop, about 2000ft north of Lake Worth (across the lake from Fort Worth NAS).


On May 1, 2008, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Crameria, Trailing Krameria, Trailing Ratany, Prairie Sandbur, Three Fans Krameria lanceolata is a lovely little flower native to Texas and other States.


On May 30, 2004, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This ground-hugging, trailing wildflower is uncommon (Lone Star Field Guide - Wildflowers, Trees and Shrubs of Texas; Tull and Miller; Taylor Trade Publishing: Revised 1999, p. 139) and ranges from Kansas to Arizona, Texas and Mexico. In Texas, it is not found in the far north eastern nor the far central eastern portion of the state. It can be found from just north of Beaumont along the coastal region to Brownsville as well as all other areas. (Wildflowers of Texas, Ajilvsgi; Shearer Publishing: Revised 2002, p. 323)

The blooms usually go unnoticed because they are usually 1/2 to 3/4 of an inch across and tend to be low amongst its foliage and/or because the plant is sort of intertwined among other plants. The unique blooms resemble miniature orchids and are a lovely magenta... read more