Monstruosed Hedge Cactus
Cereus hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus 'Monstrosus'

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cereus (KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus
Cultivar: Monstrosus
Synonym:Cereus hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus f. monstrosus
Synonym:Cereus uruguayanus f. monstrosus
Synonym:Cereus peruvianus f. monstrose (misapplied)

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Capistrano Beach, California

San Leandro, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Valrico, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 15, 2010, dumblady from Spring Hill, FL wrote:

The fruit is edible!! And it has a gorgeous hot-pink color skin with a pleasantly mild melon taste. Fruit also has tiny seeds that crunch kinda like a strawberry's seeds do. We cut them up & put in a fresh fruit salad. Beautiful! We have two of these cacti growing in front of our house here in Central FL, zone 9a. One is in the ground & a smaller one in a pot. Both are from cuttings. Seems to grow well in our humid summertime climate, & grow very fast! We also have several of the non-Mostrose version. The gorgeous giant flowers are night blooming & a sight to behold when still open in the early morning. Just fabulous!

Positive

On Jan 15, 2010, Stake from Barmera
Australia wrote:

There seems to be two flower forms here at Barmera. The first is a normal flower for the species and the other has twisted and frilled edges as though also affected by the Monstrose genetics, this gives a very pretty and different flower.

Positive

On Jul 24, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This Monstrose form is of the taller growing and spread-out apex and ribs compared to the minor monstrose which only reaches 3 or 4 feet high, grows only 1/3 as fast, and has a more compact apex.

This plant is a forma of "Cereus hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus"
Full name: "Cereus hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus f. monstrosus"

Full name of the 'minor' form is: "Cereus hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus f. monstrose minor"