Golden Torch, Torch Cactus, White Torch Cactus

Echinopsis spachiana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: spachiana (spak-ee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cereus spachianus
Synonym:Echinocereus spachianus
Synonym:Cereus santiaguensis
Synonym:Echinopsis santiaguensis
Synonym:Trichocereus santiaguensis


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anthem, Arizona

Chandler, Arizona (2 reports)

Goodyear, Arizona

Green Valley, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Sun City, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Baywood-los Osos, California

El Macero, California

Menifee, California

Moreno Valley, California

Spring Valley, California

Windsor, California

Henderson, Nevada

Las Vegas, Nevada

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 13, 2009, hummelbill from Las Vegas, NV wrote:

Rather nervous when we planted golden torch cactus last June as the green exterior browned immediately and looked as if it burned, making us more uncomfortable. This week, 6/11/09, multiple blossoms opened for a day, -overwhelming in beauty. The flower barely lasted a day. Now what to do with the dead flowers on top of the torch?? leave them, cut them off. there are apparently more flowers developing...Where to learn more about this cactus.....Thanks


On Jan 24, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant is able to handle full sun, no shade, with a little extra water in the hotter summer months, the other ones i see in other landscapes that get no extra water usually have a burnt side. Blooms at night and closes when the strong sunlight hits it.


On Dec 29, 2004, cacti_lover from Henderson, NV (Zone 9b) wrote:

This cactus is a beautiful plant and fairly easy to grow. It usually blooms from mid April to early July. Sometimes it will bloom again in early to mid fall. The flowers are large(8"-10" across) and strongly scented. They open in the evening and last until noon the next day. During cool or cloudy weather, they may stay open for 2-3 days.