Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle 'Sedona'

Solenostemon scutellarioides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Sedona
Additional cultivar information:(PP14790, ColorBlaze™ series)
Hybridized by Smith-Heulitt-Metzger-Avery
Registered or introduced: 2003
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus



Tropicals and Tender Perennials


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

San Jose, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Danville, Indiana

Hebron, Kentucky

Litchfield, Maine

Omaha, Nebraska

Marlton, New Jersey

New York City, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Yukon, Oklahoma

Meshoppen, Pennsylvania

Murrysville, Pennsylvania

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Allen, Texas

Garland, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 28, 2013, dicentra63 from West Valley City, UT (Zone 6b) wrote:

I cleverly snapped it off a the base while planting impatiens around it, so I put it in a vase of water and it rooted out.

Then I planted it in a small pot for a bit, and when it seemed to have taken to the soil, I planted it out again.

It's doing splendidly.


On Aug 22, 2009, PinetopPlanter from Auburn Four Corners, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

'Sedona' is an amazing coleus I would never be without. It is a true orange, unearthly in tone, forming a shrubby plant by mid-August in Northeastern PA, with intense, glowing color. Passers by exclaim in amazement at the color. It is not so robust as 'Alabama Sunset,' yet stonger and fuller growing than 'Saturn,' even without pinching. Like most coleus, especially the colorful, newer varieties, intensity of color depends on the amount of sunlight. Mine get sun to the point of wilting, but they quickly recover, and seem to produce the brightest color this way.

A truly beautiful plant.


On Feb 4, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Named after the Sedona Mountains, this gorgeous rusty orange cultivar has won the following awards:

2005 - Top Performer -Oklahoma State University
2005 - Top Performer -Ohio State University
2005 - Top Performer -Ohio State University
2004 - Top Picks -Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden
2004 - Trial Coordinator Top Pick -Ohio State University


On May 26, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

'Sedona' originated as a sport of 'Freckles,' medium sized, can take more sun than some of the older cultivars.