Species Orchid, Cattleya
Cattleya cernua

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cattleya (KAT-lee-yuh) (Info)
Species: cernua (SER-new-a) (Info)
Synonym:Sophronia cernua
Synonym:Sophronia pterocarpa
Synonym:Sophronitis cernua
Synonym:Sophronitis isopetala
Synonym:Sophronitis nutans

Category:

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 27, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Tiny epiphyte from the brazilian coastal rainforest. S. pterocarpa isn't very popular amongst casual orchid collectors, only in hardcore orchidophyles specialized in brazilian mini-orchids. I, myself, have nevr seen one personally - I am just transcribing what I know about it.

It is a very small plant, with next to no pseudobulb bearing one thick leaf. This leaf is slightly keeled, and sometimes may feature a purple stripe on the main vein, or purple edges. The flowers come from the tip. The have long peduncles (ovarium), usually coloured (purple or red). The petals are orange to red, with pointy tips. The lip is golden, with red touches on the edges.

Needs a bark-like medium, high moisture and humidity, moderate temperatures, and should be protected from dire... read more