Yellow Flame Thrower Palm
Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. hookeri

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chambeyronia (kam-bey-ROH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: macrocarpa var. hookeri
Synonym:Chambeyronia hookeri

Category:

Trees

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Altadena, California

Encinitas, California

Fallbrook, California

Huntington Beach, California (2 reports)

Los Altos, California

Mission Viejo, California

Oceanside, California

Rancho Cucamonga, California

San Clemente, California

Santa Barbara, California (2 reports)

Fort Pierce, Florida

Jupiter, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Agana Heights, Guam

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 2, 2012, Code3 from Huntington Beach, CA wrote:

The Hookeri is one of my most favorite palms to grow. It is a steady grower and puts out several fronds per year. The new fronds are worth the wait with the great red to maroon color! Likes a semi shade area to keep it looking nice. Will take full sun in the coastal area but gets a bit dull in color. I also found that it likes the soil well draining and moist to keep it healthy.
A must have palm for Southern California!

Positive

On Jan 25, 2006, deezpalms from Oceanside, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

I've had great success growing this variety. I've got several from Floribunda Palms in Hawaii and they have all done very well for me. It certainly isn't the fastest grower, especially since all my palms are in containers but it does grow alot faster then my standard macrocarpa's. A very beautiful specimen and well worth the wait!

Positive

On Aug 31, 2005, elHoagie from Altadena, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

In general, the hookeri tends to have a brighter red color to the emergent leaf than the the standard macrocarpa. Also, my hookeri seems to handle the sun a little better.

Positive

On May 28, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

THis form of the Chambeyronia has a pale yellow crownshaft (as opposed to the dark green one of the regular form), and is considered the same species by most botanists... but a different one by most collectors who see how different the plant looks- seems to grow about the same, but maybe a slight smaller plant as an adult. New leaf is bright red to maroon and quite remarkable- this is an excellent specimen palm in southern California (keep out of high winds) and into the tropics. One of the faster and easier growing palms from New Caledonia