Scotch Broom
Cytisus 'Lena'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cytisus (SIT-is-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Lena
Synonym:Cytisus scoparius

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Red

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Albany, California

Denver, Colorado

Hazlet, New Jersey

Freeville, New York

Riverhead, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Urbanna, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 23, 2013, Glojo40 from Freeville, NY wrote:




Not sure if leaves are supposed to drop in the fall or if deer or rabbits are doing it. Nothing appears to have been nibbled.

Positive

On Jun 27, 2005, DuncanAnder from Spring Lake, NJ wrote:

The Lena variety is spectacular. It has grown well. I am trying to find information on pruning. The heavy stems are falling to the ground.
DuncanAnder