Evening Primrose
Oenothera macrocarpa subsp. fremontii 'Lemon Silver'

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: macrocarpa subsp. fremontii
Cultivar: Lemon Silver
Synonym:Megapterium fremontii
Synonym:Oenothera fremontii

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hightstown, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 29, 2004, bugaboo22 from Hightstown, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is a beautiful little plant to have in my garden. It's got a low mounded habit about 6" tall and large bright yellow flowers (~2") that fade to orange. It's a moderately slow spreader and relatively easy to divide. So far, no problem with pests. This is one of my favorites!