Species Orchid, Alaori's Cattleya
Cattleya alaorii

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cattleya (KAT-lee-yuh) (Info)
Species: alaorii
Synonym:Hadrolaelia alaorii
Synonym:Laelia alaorii
Synonym:Sophronitis alaorii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bright Yellow

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 30, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This Laelia comes from the low montane rainforests of brazilian southeast. It is a recently discovered species, still not very popular, but will be when orchidophiles discover its true beauty.

This is a medium sized to small epiphyte, reaching from 10 to 20 cm tall, with elonged egg shaped pseudobulbs and one leathery leaf pointing upwards. The flowers are single, apical, big, bell shaped, with broad petals with pointy tips and the lip forming a gut. The flower can be white, light pink or lavender, and the gut may be yellow to cream. The broad column in the middle often has darker pink touches.

It needs some heat, light shadow, high moisture and humidity. The medium can be either fiber (like in the pictures I uploaded) or bark.

This was the mos... read more