Species Orchid, Cattleya
Cattleya perrinii

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cattleya (KAT-lee-yuh) (Info)
Species: perrinii (per-RIN-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Hadrolaelia perrinii
Synonym:Laelia perrinii
Synonym:Sophronitis perrinii

Category:

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 30, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a gorgeous plant from the mountains of Rio de Janeiro, where it lives on rocks, or as epiphyte on trees, always exposed to abundant light, or even direct sun.

It has erect pseudobulbs with one leathery leaf pointing upwards. It produces 3-5 big, distinctive flowers. The petals and sepals are narrow, droopy, and colors vary from white to magenta. The lip is narrow, with white gut and a dark pink or purple margin. The fragrant flowers can be 10cm across.

It likes moderate temperatures, and can take low temperatures, but no snow nor hard frosts. It needs high moisture and humidity, and light. The medium can be either bark, fiber, or rocks with little soil. It doesn´t matter, as long as the roots are kept free.

A great plant with wonderful f... read more