Southern Highbush Blueberry 'Jewel'

Vaccinium virgatum

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vaccinium (vak-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Species: virgatum (vir-GA-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Jewel
Additional cultivar information:(PP11807)
Hybridized by Lyrene
Registered or introduced: 1998
Synonym:Cyanococcus amoenus
Synonym:Cyanococcus virgatus
Synonym:Vaccinium amoenum
Synonym:Vaccinium parviflorum

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Santa Barbara, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Los Fresnos, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 12, 2009, SierraTigerLily from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

This cultivar is out-producing my springwide and emerald.

Neutral

On May 30, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Jewel has a chilling requirement of about 100-150 hours so it blooms extremely early in the spring. Fruit size is medium-large. Flavor is good, but slightly tart. The berry is medium blue in color. Cross pollination is required. Released by Florida in 1998, it is best suited for Florida conditions.

BACK TO TOP