We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Southern Highbush Blueberry 'O'Neal'

Vaccinium virgatum

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vaccinium (vak-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Species: virgatum (vir-GA-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: O'Neal
Synonym:Cyanococcus amoenus
Synonym:Cyanococcus virgatus
Synonym:Vaccinium amoenum


Edible Fruits and Nuts

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mountain View, California

Augusta, Georgia

Boerne, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 25, 2008, lemonwater from Mountain View, CA wrote:

O'Neal only requires about 400-500 hours of chilling so it's a great choice for warmer climates. It is a very productive, early season southern highbush variety, which produces very tasty fruit. It is said that it is one of the best tasting southern highbush varieties (but I only have another Sunshine blueberry to compare it with).

The plant is both edible as well as decorative, and is a very attractive shrub. It's semi-deciduous; in mild winter areas it may or may not remain evergreen. Despite being in zone 9, mine lost its leaves last season, but the red branches still added some colour and interest to my backyard.

I've found this plant to be very rewarding. Despite having never grown blueberries before (and not having a ton of gardening experience), this p... read more


On May 30, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

O'Neal has an approximate chilling requirement of 400-500 hours for the flowers, and slightly more for leaves. The bulk of the crop ripens later than Star. O'Neal blooms over an extended period of time, starting very early in the spring. Productive with large, medium-blue fruit. Released by North Carolina in 1987.