Balsam Bog, Cushion Plant
Bolax gummifera

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bolax (BOH-laks) (Info)
Species: gummifera (gum-MIF-er-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Azorella trifurcata
Synonym:Bolax glebaria

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 16, 2015, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Also called Plastic Plant, it is from the Falkland Islands.

Positive

On Mar 1, 2008, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

Hardy in zone 3, Calgary, Alberta, Canada. Interesting rubbery feel to the foliage; insignificant yellow flowers; evergreen.

Positive

On May 30, 2004, Howard_C from St John's, NL wrote:

A slow-growing evergreen ground cover from the Falklands and adjacent tip of South America. Flowers are inconspicuous, tough leaves (don't walk on it in bare feet!) in small 2 cm diam rosettes, takes reasonably well from cuttings, grows in relatively poor, well drained soil. Forms thick, weed resisting, mats. Hardy in St John's, Newfoundland (Canadian Zone 5b).