Fennel Flower, Spanish Love-in-a-Mist, Spanish Fennel
Nigella hispanica

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nigella (ny-JELL-luh) (Info)
Species: hispanica (his-PAN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Nigella papillosa

Category:

Annuals

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Light Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fremont, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California

Vista, California

Skowhegan, Maine

Binghamton, New York

Austin, Texas

Boerne, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 17, 2005, kniphofia from Morpeth
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

A little different to the regular 'love-in-a-mist' N damascena, this one is just as pretty, and as easy to grow. It has the most wonderful spidery seed pods which are wonderful in flower arrangements.

Positive

On Jan 17, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

Fennel flower is easy to grow from seed sown directly in the garden in early spring. It blooms all summer with lavender-blue flowers.