PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Goldback Fern
Pentagramma triangularis

Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Pentagramma (pen-ta-GRAM-a) (Info)
Species: triangularis (try-an-gew-LAIR-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Pityrogramma triangularis

Category:

Perennials

Ferns

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Cerrito, California

Poway, California

San Jose, California

Bartow, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 25, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This fern is native to British Columbia, Canada, and the western United States (Arizona, California, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, and Washington).

It thrives here in zone 9b, but is hard to find in nurseries.

Positive

On Apr 29, 2006, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I grew this fern as a house plant when I was a beginner. Kept it alive and growing with little knowedge, but it died after 1 year. It was really a beautiful fern, but I've never seen another one. I'd love to have one now.