Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Southern High Bush Blueberry 'Misty'

Vaccinium virgatum

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vaccinium (vak-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Species: virgatum (vir-GA-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Misty
Synonym:Cyanococcus amoenus
Synonym:Vaccinium amoenum
Synonym:Vaccinium parviflorum

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Del Mar, California

Fairfax, California

Modesto, California

Santa Barbara, California

Newberry, Florida

Welaka, Florida

Jenks, Oklahoma

Grand Mound, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 9, 2013, Fires_in_motion from Vacherie, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

So far I only have this in a pot (3 gal.), but I just had to comment on how vigorous and beautiful of a plant it is. Even in this recent monthlong 95 heatwave, it has looked stellar, with the darkest, lushest green foliage of any blueberry species / variety I've ever seen. (I have about 12 species & varieties of Vaccinium.) And it's tall, with an elegant upward growth habit without pruning. In fact, at the nursery, I first thought it was a pineapple guava or some sort of holly. The nursery's owner told me he got a huge crop of fruit from it this spring. Anyway, based on its pot performance, I think this is going to be my favorite overall blueberry bush. As for the berries, the birds get most of mine anyway, so I don't really grow them with hopes to enjoy the fruit, but this variety'... read more

Positive

On Feb 28, 2011, kcarneal from Del Mar, CA wrote:

I planted one Misty and one O'Neal in containers next to each other two years ago in a highly acidic soil mix. Starting in January, the Misty was covered with flowers and huge, sweet blueberries. The O'Neal is just budding out a month later. The hummingbirds that overwintered here in San Diego are visiting the flowers every day.

Neutral

On May 31, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A 1989 Florida release,Misty has a chilling requirement of about 200 hours. Large blue berry on a moderately vigorous plant.This one tends to over fruit and requires pruning the fruiting branches to relieve stress on the plant. Like all southern high bush it is self infertile.

BACK TO TOP