Evening Primrose 'Tina James'

Oenothera glazioviana

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: glazioviana (gla-zee-oh-vee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Tina James
Synonym:Oenothera erythrosepala
Synonym:Oenothera fusiformis
Synonym:Oenothera grandiflora
Synonym:Onagra grandiflora



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Greenville, Indiana

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Flatwoods, Kentucky

Parkville, Maryland

Reisterstown, Maryland

New Milford, New Jersey

Bellport, New York

Polkton, North Carolina

Orrville, Ohio

Pleasantville, Ohio

Williamsburg, Ohio

Orlean, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 27, 2011, ansonfan from Polkton, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

This Evening Primrose is one of my favorite flowers. It is very carefree and the yellow color is very deep, one of the best yellows in the perennial garden. Dependable bloomer and prolific seeder for attracting birds. It will always have a place in my flower beds.


On Mar 13, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

A hardy biennial or perennial that will grow in sun to partial shade, well drain, rich soil. Plants are hardy from Zones 3 to 10. Garden writer, Tina James, popularized this very delightful plant and according to rumor she hosted Evening Primrose Parties starring this beauty. You can host a Primrose Party this year and actually see the large flowers slowly open (like in time lapse photography) right before your eyes. I watched the bright yellow flowers begin to open at 8:10 PM and by 8:20 they were fully open. The blossoms exude a beautiful lemon-lily and honeysuckle blend perfume. This is one of the most pristine and freshest scents that your nose can inhale at any one moment. The plant grows to over 3 tall with hundreds of flowers over the summer. (FlowerScent Gardens)