Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Speedwell
Veronica austriaca 'Royal Blue'

bookmark
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Veronica (veh-RON-ih-ka) (Info)
Species: austriaca (oss-tree-AH-kuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Royal Blue

Synonym:Veronica austriaca subsp. dentata
Synonym:Veronica dentata

One vendor has this plant for sale.

5 members have or want this plant for trade.

View this plant in a garden

Category:
Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By uofagirl
Thumbnail #1 of Veronica austriaca by uofagirl

By poppysue
Thumbnail #2 of Veronica austriaca by poppysue

By nifty413
Thumbnail #3 of Veronica austriaca by nifty413

By dicentra63
Thumbnail #4 of Veronica austriaca by dicentra63

By warriorswisdomkathy
Thumbnail #5 of Veronica austriaca by warriorswisdomkathy

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kiowa, Colorado
Skokie, Illinois
Pownal, Maine
Uxbridge, Massachusetts
Wren, Ohio
Garland, Texas
Salt Lake City, Utah



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America