It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Rose of Plymouth, Salt Marsh Pink, Star Marsh Pink
Sabatia stellaris

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sabatia (sa-BAY-shee-uh) (Info)
Species: stellaris (stell-AIR-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Sabatia maculata
Synonym:Sabatia palmeri
Synonym:Sabatia purpusii
Synonym:Sabatia simulata

Category:

Annuals

Biennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sarasota, Florida

Spring Hill, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 2, 2004, TamiMcNally from Lake Placid, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Grows in salt and brackish marshes