Southern High Bush Blueberry
Vaccinium virgatum 'South Moon'

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vaccinium (vak-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Species: virgatum (vir-GA-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: South Moon
Additional cultivar information:(aka Southmoon)
Synonym:Cyanococcus amoenus
Synonym:Cyanococcus virgatus
Synonym:Vaccinium amoenum
Synonym:Vaccinium parviflorum

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fair Oaks, California

Santa Barbara, California

Brookings, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 8, 2011, macklb from Fairfield, CA wrote:

I have about 10 different blueberry species and this one is my favorite for its delicious flavor!

Neutral

On Jun 1, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A 1996 Florida release, Southmoon has a chilling requirement of about 400 hours. Berries are large and firm. Cross pollination required.