Southern High Bush Blueberry
Vaccinium virgatum 'Gulf Coast'

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vaccinium (vak-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Species: virgatum (vir-GA-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Gulf Coast
Synonym:Cyanococcus amoenus
Synonym:Cyanococcus virgatus
Synonym:Vaccinium amoenum
Synonym:Vaccinium parviflorum

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palm Coast, Florida

Winterville, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 1, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A 1987 release from the USDA Poplarville MS station, Gulf Coast has a chilling requirement of about 300 hours. The fruit are medium size and have good flavor. Good plant vigor and health.