Dollar Plant, Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Money Tree
Crassula ovata 'Hummel's Sunset'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la) (Info)
Species: ovata (oh-VAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Hummel's Sunset
Synonym:Crassula argentea

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

San Diego, California

Saint Cloud, Florida

Cleveland, Ohio

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 17, 2010, jskyieeyes3 from Saint Cloud, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

i aquired a jade plant from an old neighbor. she was moving back to new jersey, and gave it to my husband and i. i thought it looked really neat, and have enjoyed watching it grow. it's really easy to care for; it enjoys shade and doesn't need much water. if you overwater, it tends to yellow. overall, a very beautiful plant that would make a great fit into any landscape! =)