Ice Plant
Delosperma cooperi 'Mesa Verde'

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Delosperma (del-oh-SPUR-muh) (Info)
Species: cooperi (koo-PER-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Mesa Verde
Additional cultivar information:(PP13876; aka Kelaidis)
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum cooperi

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Blue-Green

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Penn Valley, California

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Fort Collins, Colorado

Parker, Colorado

Winston, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Laurel, Maryland

Dracut, Massachusetts

Royal Oak, Michigan

Raleigh, North Carolina

Salem, Oregon

Coppell, Texas

Ogden, Utah

Salt Lake City, Utah

Stafford, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 24, 2012, dicentra63 from West Valley City, UT (Zone 6b) wrote:

Mine languished in part-sun until I cleared out a couple trees and now they're so happy I can hardly stand it. Bravissimo!

Positive

On Jul 19, 2010, Debndal from Coppell, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a great ice plant for dry sunny area. It's been in my garden 3 years and has spread to about an 18"x18" mat, and continues to spread. Easy to pull up around the edges of the mat if it starts spreading too far. Blooms all season as long as the sun is out, and the blooms are irridescent in a pinky/coral shade. On cloudy days (or in shade) blooms do not open. Highly recommend it.

Positive

On Oct 11, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Iridescent, salmon-pink flowered sport appeared among plants of a dwarf, alpine form of D. cooperi at Denver Botanic Gardens in 1997 as a seedling or mutation in a patch of dwarf alpine collections(probably crossed with D. nubigenum)

Vigorous, compact and floriferous 2'' plants with succulent, jellybean-like leaves are topped are topped off by stunning salmon-pink blooms spring to fall.

2002 Plant Select for the Rocky Mountains and Plains States.

D. 'Kelaidis' is perfect for the rock garden where a low groundcover for a hot, dry site is needed. The plants form a stunning 3' wide patch in 3 years.

Well-drained soils are very important for good performance.

Positive

On Jul 20, 2007, carrielamont from Milton, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I am trying to establish a hillside of these succulents in zone 6, wet rainy snowy New England. They are also available at High Country Gardens.

I give up. (June 2009) We have too much rain and the flowers don't like to open unless it's not raining. They didn't spread as fast as the weeds and crabgrass and other yucky stuff. I still like them - maybe for a rockier spot. I put them into a pot of mostly Perlite.