PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Western Sand Cherry, Sandcherry, Bessey Cherry, Rocky Mountain Cherry, Hansen's Bush Cherry
Prunus pumila var. besseyi 'Pawnee Buttes'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Prunus (PROO-nus) (Info)
Species: pumila var. besseyi
Cultivar: Pawnee Buttes
Synonym:Prunus besseyi

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Shrubs

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Fort Collins, Colorado

Caldwell, Idaho

Indianapolis, Indiana

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 17, 2015, dduff from Fort Collins, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

We have two of these in a dry, full sun spot. They've experienced some severe rabbit damage, but are coming back this spring. The blooms are nice, but we didn't have any berries set last year.

Neutral

On Feb 5, 2013, PermaCycle from Indianapolis, IN (Zone 5b) wrote:

For me, the jury is still out on this plant. I planted several 3 years ago to provide food for wildlife in an area where a black walnut tree had grown. This was one plant that I identified as being tolerant to juglone.The plant is a vigorous grower, producing lots of new branches with early spring blossoms on second year growth, but only a modest amount of cherries in the 3rd year, quickly consumed by the squirrels.

A couple of the plants developed powdery mildew during the heat of summer. I cut them right to the ground, applied treatment to the soil around the plants and they came right back. Since then, I water the plants at soil level to keep water off their leaves and added pine straw mulch around them.

The plant needs plenty of room, as the branches will... read more