Needle-leaf airplant
Tillandsia setacea

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tillandsia (til-LAND-see-uh) (Info)
Species: setacea (se-TAY-see-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Tillandsia tenuifolia

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Provides winter interest

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Deland, Florida

Naples, Florida

Orange Park, Florida

Sarasota, Florida (2 reports)

West Palm Beach, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 14, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

While most resources tell us this air plant grows in moist places, it is also found in very dry scrubs that haven't burned in a long time. Here's the proof in my photo taken at Archbold Biological Station in Lk. Placid, Florida.

Positive

On Sep 7, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

T. setacea is native to the cypress swamps, hammocks, wet low habitats and similar, varied habitats throughout most of central and southern Florida. It is easily distinguished from other native species of Tillandsia in Florida by it's small size and very thin, somewhat stiff leaves (much thinner than Ballmoss, known as Tillandsia recurvata). On viewing it, it appears to have a soft look.

T. setacea is frequent to common in the wild. It is an attractive, small Tillandsia. It may be found growing pretty profusely in many areas with suitable habitat.

T. setacea grows well in zones 9a through 11. Habitat destruction, some collecting and potentially other threats can harm the survival of T. setacea. It likes moist conditions, but can survive in slightly drier condi... read more

Positive

On Jun 2, 2004, TamiMcNally from Lake Placid, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Currently common in south Florida's hammocks and swamps, but numbers are reducing due to habitat destruction.