Red Neck Palm

Dypsis lastelliana

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dypsis (DIP-sis) (Info)
Species: lastelliana
Synonym:Neodypsis lastelliana




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Encinitas, California

Oceanside, California

Vista, California

Cape Coral, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Naples, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 16, 2004, jungleboy_fl from Naples, FL wrote:

I've been growing this palm for several years in Naples with great success. It is easily confused with D. leptocheilos, as other reviews have mentioned. I've found the easiest way to distinguish the two, is to focus on the leaflets. D. lastelliana has gracefully drooping leaflets, where D. leptocheilos has leaflets that are a little more horizonal. Also, D. lastelliana does have more upright growth. It's easiest to distinguish them when you have a nice photo of each to compare, otherwise, they look very similar.

I think at least here in Florida, the speed at which this palm grows is directly related to the cultural practices of the gardener. I've found this palm to be quite fast growing under the following conditions. Hot humid summers, lots of daily supplemental ir... read more


On Jun 3, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

THis is a great palm for the tropics, and some wamer areas of Florida and California. It is a slower growing palm than the similar (and often confused with) Dypsis leptocheilos. The latter does much better in California, but is not as robust and has a lighter brown fuzzy crownshaft and more horizontally arranged leaves. This palm has a dark, redder-brown crownshaft, a large trunk with a flare at the bottom, and very upright leaves, pale green rachis, and long, perfectly arranged and slightly drooping leaflets. Trunk is usually covered with a white powdery dust that makes the trunks stand out even in low light. As it is the more impressive palm, this is the one of the two grown more in the tropics. There its slow growth is not an issue, and it is an excellent landscaping palm (someday... read more