Cereus 'Ming Thing'

Cereus validus f. monstrose

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cereus (KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: validus f. monstrose
Cultivar: Ming Thing
Synonym:Cereus forbesii f. monstrose cristate


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Brentwood, California

Castro Valley, California

Monrovia, California

San Francisco, California

Valley Center, California

Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Lake Mary, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lake Jackson, Texas

Paris, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 20, 2013, SunnyTropicals from Port Charlotte, FL wrote:

I love this cactus. I purchased mine from Home Depot in 2006 it was teeny tiny. Now its about 7 inches tall and 6 inches wide. I leave it outside in part sun, in a clay pot with legs (pot is a clay goat) so the warm air circulates under it. He is in a blend of potting soil, palm & cactus mix, sand and vermiculite. I soak the soil about once a month all the way through, then give it cactus food about once ever other month. It very rarely gets in the low thirties here, but if it does he comes inside. I even gave him a name "Stymie". He is a cutie! This is a great cactus to own.


On May 18, 2005, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I love unusual looking plants, and this fits the bill, I've had it now for a year, doing great!


On Jun 3, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

A very unusual and interesting looking plant.