Species Orchid, Regnell's Miltonia
Miltonia regnellii

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Miltonia (mil-TOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: regnellii (reg-NEL-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Miltonia cereola
Synonym:Oncidium regnellii

Category:

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Spotswood, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 3, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This brazilian epiphyte has the reputation of being an easy grower in warm conditions. It has medium to large flowers (up to 7.5 cm across), around 6 per inflorescence, with yellow petals and pink, wide labellum.

I have no experience nor knowledge about this species, though.