Malaysian Dracaena, Song of Jamaica, Small-leaved Dragon Tree

Dracaena reflexa

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dracaena (dra-SEE-nah) (Info)
Species: reflexa (ree-FLEKS-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Draco reflexa
Synonym:Lomatophyllum reflexum
Synonym:Pleomele reflexa




Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Bartow, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Punta Gorda, Florida

Goose Creek, South Carolina

Greenville, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 12, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

A very interesting and nice-looking plant, Song of Jamaica or Song of Malaysia originates from tropical west Africa, the Canary Islands, India, Madagascar and islands in the Indian Ocean such as Mauritius. It is great for growing in the U.S. outdoors from zone 9a southward but is great for the home if you have a large living room with a high ceiling and/or lots of space! This plant is often seen growing in malls where it gets either sun or shade, although it usually needs at least some sun. It is also pretty tough except usually for insect pests! A great choice for a home!


On Jun 6, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This grows very well for me in a container. It has an interesting shape and decorative stem. It seems cold hardy in zone 9a, central Florida.


On Jun 5, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is the same species as 'Song of India' but not variegated. Is basically a Dracaena with leaves (without midribs) in a whorl around the stem, and branching up to about 30' tall (less than 1/2 that grown in containers).


On Aug 6, 2003, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant is often found in dish gardens. I grow it as a patio plant in my yard in central Florida. It loves shade and is tolerant of weather conditions. Just don't let it get too wet. The foliage is very attractive--dark green with a satiny sheen.