Garberia
Garberia heterophylla

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Garberia (gar-BER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: heterophylla (het-er-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Garberia fruticosa

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 19, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a dwarf shrub, most often seen between 1.5 and 3 ft. tall. Its woody stems are covered with grayish green leaves with distinctly rounded tips.

It is endemic to the Florida sand pine scrubs. It decorates the autumn woods with clusters of lavendar pink flowers that attract butterflies and other insects.

It is a threatened species in Florida.